1. Summary
[…] The U.S. legal system provides mechanisms to address such overreach, particularly under statutes concerning sedition and treason.
1. 18 U.S.C. § 2384 – Seditious Conspiracy: This law states that “if two or more persons in any State or Territory… conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States… or oppose by force the authority thereof, they shall each be fined or imprisoned.” If activist judges intentionally obstruct executive functions and conspire to weaken presidential authority, they could be seen as engaging in seditious activities.
2. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 – Treason: This statute defines treason as “levying war against [the United States], or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere.” If a judge collaborates with foreign or domestic entities to undermine national security-related executive decisions, they could be guilty of treason.