1. Summary
[…] Yet, numerous judicial interventions against executive policies have been politically motivated rather than legally sound.
When judges deliberately obstruct the execution of lawful presidential authority without valid constitutional grounds, they effectively engage in a form of insubordination against the executive branch.
4. Legal Grounds for Sedition and Treason
The U.S. legal system provides mechanisms to address such overreach, particularly under statutes concerning sedition and treason.
1. 18 U.S.C. § 2384 – Seditious Conspiracy: This law states that “if two or more persons in any State or Territory… conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States… or oppose by force the authority thereof, they shall each be fined or imprisoned.” If activist judges intentionally obstruct executive functions and conspire to weaken presidential authority, they could be seen as engaging in seditious activities.